Child Passenger Safety
[…] Thirteenth: To operate on the highways of this state a farm trailer carrying more than 6,000 pounds without being registered and the registration fees paid thereon.
A Covered Farm Vehicle (CFV) is an exception to some federal regulations for farming operations.
49 CFR §390.5T defines a CFV as:
- A straight truck or articulated vehicle
- Registered in a State with a license plate or other designation issued by the State of registration that allows law enforcement officials to identify it as a farm vehicle;
- Operated by the owner or operator of a farm or ranch, or an employee or family member of an owner or operator of a farm or ranch;
- Used to transport agricultural commodities, livestock, machinery or supplies to or from a farm or ranch; and
- Not used in for-hire motor carrier operations; however, for-hire motor carrier operations do not include the operation of a vehicle meeting the requirements of paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition by a tenant pursuant to a crop share farm lease agreement to transport the landlord’s portion of the crops under that agreement.
A vehicle meeting the requirements of the Covered Farm Vehicle (CFV)Â definition with GVWR/GCWR/GVW/GCW of 26,001 lbs. or less may use the exception anywhere in the United States.
A CFV with a GVWR/GCWR/GVW/GCW of 26,002 lbs. or more may use the exception in the state of registration, or within 150 air miles of the farm where it is registered. (49 CFR §390.5T & 390.39).
This is commonly referred to as “MAP-21.” Â A CFV is exempt the following parts of the federal regulations:
- Part 382, Drug and alcohol testing
- Part 383, CDL
- Part 395, Hours of service (i.e., log book)