When does a load require a flag?

Any load extending more than 4 feet to the rear, or 4 inches to the side must be flagged.

The flags must be 18” square, red or orange fluorescent for the federal regulation, and 12” square red for state law (49 CFR §393.87 and KSA 8-1715).

Show All Answers

1. Do I need to cover my load with a tarp?
2. When does a load require a flag?
3. How many securement devices do I need to secure my cargo?